New YorkWith friends
10 things to do in New York with friends
For the group chat that has agreed on New York and absolutely nothing else.

Build your NYC day around one part of the city. Chelsea Market and the High Line work together; DUMBO and Brooklyn Bridge Park form another outing. Save karaoke, bowling or a show for a separate evening. Pick two ideas from this list, set a meeting point and let everyone choose what they spend on food.
Where to start
In this guide
Pick your plan
1. Lunch at Chelsea Market
Choose a meeting time after ordering so the group can split between vendors. Share a dish only after checking allergies and preferences. Browsing together after lunch is less chaotic than trying to steer eight hungry people toward one counter.
The practical details
- Meet at the Ninth Avenue entrance, 75 Ninth Avenue. Set a 30-minute ordering window, then regroup at a meeting point everyone has photographed.
- Suggested pairing: lunch at 12:30, then the High Line. Vendor hours differ, and a food hall does not guarantee adjacent seats for eight.
Planning budget per person$20 to $35Chelsea Market2. A photo walk on the High Line
Give everyone one prompt, such as reflections or something green. Walk a short section and compare photos over coffee afterward. Stay clear of the walking path when you stop; the challenge should not turn into a group photo shoot blocking the park.
The practical details
- Try the Gansevoort Street to 23rd Street section. Set a 60-minute limit and choose just three photos each to show over coffee.
Planning budget per person$0 to $10Friends of the High Line3. A picnic in Brooklyn Bridge Park

Photo : Massimiliano Morosinotto / Unsplash Meet near one agreed entrance, bring food and choose a permitted picnic spot. Assign drinks and napkins before everyone leaves home. Add a short waterfront walk afterward rather than another reservation across the river.
The practical details
- Use Pier 1 as the meeting point and send a map pin. A two-hour window leaves time to eat, walk toward Pier 3 and take a break.
- For six people: six individual lunches, one shared bag of fruit and two picnic blankets. One person checks the park rules and restrooms.
Planning budget per person$10 to $20Brooklyn Bridge Park4. An activity at Bryant Park
Check the park calendar for the actual date of your visit. Games, art activities and seasonal events have different schedules; a summer movie listing is not an October plan. Keep a nearby café as the fallback if the weather changes.
The practical details
- Open the calendar for your exact date, choose one session and check whether it needs registration or equipment. Screenshot the event details for the group.
- If nothing fits, make it a 45-minute coffee stop between other Midtown plans. Do not promise a movie or ice rink outside its season.
Planning budget per person$0 to $20Bryant Park5. A free Staten Island Ferry ride

The Staten Island Ferry, New York.Photo : Maxim Klimashin / Unsplash The Staten Island Ferry offers a free crossing. Agree on a meeting point inside the terminal before boarding, then leave time for the return queue. Food afterward can be optional so the cheapest part of the day stays available to everyone.
The practical details
- Keep a 90-minute window and count heads before boarding. Agree that anyone who misses the sailing takes the next one and meets the group back at the starting terminal.
Planning budget per person$0NYC DOT · Staten Island Ferry6. An afternoon on Governors Island
Check ferry tickets, departures and the last return before committing. Bring a picnic and leave a generous window to walk around. Weather and seasonal services shape this outing, so pick a date before choosing extras such as bike rental.
The practical details
- The Manhattan ferry leaves from the Battery Maritime Building at 10 South Street. It is a different service from the free Staten Island Ferry.
- Adult round-trip fare checked October 13, 2026: $5. Reserve the outbound sailing and note the last return; allow three hours on the island for a walk and picnic.
Planning budget per person$10 to $30Governors Island7. Karaoke at Gagopa in Koreatown

A group karaoke session. Illustrative photo.Photo : Singa Karaoke / Unsplash Gagopa is at 28 West 32nd Street, on the third floor. A private room works for the friend who wants to sing every chorus and the one who would rather start with a duet. Build the first six-song queue before arriving so you do not spend the opening half-hour searching the catalog.
The practical details
- Ages 21+. Two-hour minimum; reservation minimum is four people Sunday to Thursday, six Friday and Saturday. Get confirmation from staff.
- Rate checked October 13, 2026: six people at $9 each per hour for two hours totals $108 for the room, before extras.
Planning budget per person$25 to $60Gagopa · reservations and rates8. Stand-up at the Comedy Cellar
Choose a Comedy Cellar show before choosing dinner, and check which of its rooms you are booking. A stand-up set is a useful indoor anchor for a Village evening, but it works best when everyone is happy to sit and listen. Save the long catch-up for the meal beforehand.
The practical details
- Ages 21+ and a two-item minimum per person, in addition to admission. Food and nonalcoholic drinks count under the venue’s stated policy.
- The MacDougal room accepts groups up to eight; Fat Black Pussycat up to four. The venue prohibits splitting a larger party into smaller reservations.
Planning budget per person$35 to $80Comedy Cellar · booking policies9. Bowling at The Gutter in Williamsburg
Use The Gutter at 200 North 14th Street for an adults-only rainy evening. Make teams of two and rotate partners for the second game. Set a time limit before playing: renting a lane by time means a long chat between turns costs everyone another round.
The practical details
- Ages 21+. Rates checked October 13, 2026: $30 per half-hour Sunday to Thursday, $35 Friday and Saturday; shoes $6 per person.
- Example for four on a Friday: one hour plus four shoe rentals is $94, or $23.50 each, before food and other charges. Bring socks.
Planning budget per person$25 to $55The Gutter Williamsburg · rates10. A two-stop neighborhood dinner
Pick a main meal and a dessert stop within walking distance. Keep the first booking small enough for the venue and confirm seating before inviting more people. Two stops give the evening a shape; five stops mostly give it queues.
The practical details
- Choose two places no more than a 10-minute walk apart. Reserve the main meal for the confirmed headcount and make dessert optional.
- Send this to the restaurant: “We are six for dinner at 7 p.m. Is there a set menu, deposit, table time limit or automatic service charge?”
Planning budget per person$30 to $60
Planning estimates per person in US dollars, not venue quotes. They cover the activity and food described; transport, taxes, tips and extra purchases are separate. Check current admission prices, opening times and reservation terms before you go.
Make it happen
- Pick a neighborhood before picking a restaurant.
- Ask for the complete booking price, including any minimum spend.
- Share the exact meeting entrance, not only the place name.
Places & visitor information
Two good stops are enough for a full afternoon.
Organizer questions
How many activities should we book in one day?
Book one activity with a fixed start time, then add a nearby walk or meal. With a large group, transfers and waiting for everyone take longer than they do for two people.
What works for friends with different budgets?
Use a walk or ferry ride as the shared plan, then make food and paid extras optional. A food market also lets everyone order at their own price point.
Should we split every bill equally?
Only if everyone agrees and uses roughly the same things. Room rental can be shared by attendees; individual meals and drinks can stay separate. Say which rule you are using before ordering.

